Can a party sign a deed of sale in a representative capacity on behalf of another person or entity?

Section 2(1) of the Alienation of Land Act No 68 of 1981, stipulates that no alienation of land shall be of any force or effect unless signed by the parties to it or by their agents acting on their written authority.  Someone signing on behalf of someone else must be authorised by a written Power of Attorney.

 

  • Hits: 433