MAY I MAKE ALTERATIONS TO THE INSIDE MY SECTION?

MAY I MAKE ALTERATIONS TO THE INSIDE MY SECTION?

Generally, it is not necessary to obtain permission to make alterations inside a section. However, if these alterations involve structural changes or affect the electrical or water supply or the drainage system, it is essential to obtain expert advice. If the changes involve major structural changes, such as the removal of a wall, extra care must be exercised as the stability of the building might be jeopardised. Please refer to section 28 of the Act and management rule 68(1)(iii).

As a matter of courtesy, you should advise your neighbours if the alterations are going to cause them any inconvenience or excessive noise. Builders can cause a lot of noise and dust! Many owners renovate their kitchens and bathrooms, add extra cupboards, re-tile or re-carpet floors without causing any problems. Please remember that all changes that affect the common property require consent.

  • Hits: 899